Bulletin: NYSA000129

Date:
May 21, 2008
To:
New York State Office Counsel, Managers and Agents
RE:
Kimball Hill Bankruptcy (Kimball Hill, Inc., et al)

The attached order has been approved and entered on May 13, 2008.

The Final Order Authorizing the Debtors to Sell Homes authorizes sales free and clear of liens.  You may rely upon this Order, provided (1) taxes are paid at closing, and (2) the Final Order is recorded in the county of the land.

This Order applies to the following debtors:

Kimball Hill, Inc. 08-10095
18th and Peoria, LLC 08-10102
KH Financial Holding Company 08-10107
KH Ingham Park South, LLC 08-10111
KHH Texas Trading Company L.P. 08-10116
Kimball Hill Far East Detroit, LLC 08-10119
Kimball Hill Homes Austin, LP 08-10121
Kimball Homes California, Inc. 08-10122
Kimball Hill Homes Dallas, LP 08-10123
Kimball Hill Homes Florida, Inc. 08-10125
Kimball Hill Homes Houston, LP 08-10126
Kimball Hill Homes Illinois, LLC 08-10128
Kimball Hill Homes Nevada, Inc. 08-10130
Kimball Hill Homes Ohio, Inc. 08-10131
Kimball Hill Homes Oregon, Inc. 08-10132
Kimball Hill Homes Realty Florida, Inc. 08-10134
Kimball Homes San Antonio, LP 08-10135
Kimball Hill Homes Texas Investments LLC 08-10136
Kimball Homes Texas Operations LLC 08-10138
Kimball Hill Homes Texas, Inc. 08-10140
Kimball Hill Homes Washington, Inc. 08-10141
Kimball Hill Homes Wisconsin, Inc. 08-10144
Kimball Hill Stateway, Inc. 08-10146
Kimball Hill Texas Investment Company, LLC 08-10147
Kimball Hill Urban Centers Chicago One, LLC 08-10149
Kimball Hill Urban Centers Chicago Two, LLC 08-10151
Kimball Hill Urban Centers Special Purposes, LLC 08-10153
Kimball Hill Urban Centers, LLC 08-10156
National Credit and Guaranty Corporation 08-10158
The Hamilton Place Partnership 08-10159.

Final Order - Kimball HIll, Inc., et al (Click to View)

THIS BULLETIN IS FURNISHED TO INFORM YOU OF CURRENT DEVELOPMENTS. AS A REMINDER, YOU ARE CHARGED WITH KNOWLEDGE OF THE CONTENT ON VIRTUAL UNDERWRITER  AS IT EXISTS FROM TIME TO TIME AS IT APPLIES TO YOU, AS WELL AS ANY OTHER INSTRUCTIONS. OUR UNDERWRITING AGREEMENTS DO NOT AUTHORIZE OUR ISSUING AGENTS TO ENGAGE IN SETTLEMENTS OR CLOSINGS ON BEHALF OF STEWART TITLE GUARANTY COMPANY. THIS BULLETIN IS NOT INTENDED TO DIRECT YOUR ESCROW OR SETTLEMENT PRACTICES OR TO CHANGE PROVISIONS OF APPLICABLE UNDERWRITING AGREEMENTS. CONFIDENTIAL, PROPRIETARY, OR NONPUBLIC PERSONAL INFORMATION SHOULD NEVER BE SHARED OR DISSEMINATED EXCEPT AS ALLOWED BY LAW. IF APPLICABLE STATE LAW OR REGULATION IMPOSES ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS, YOU SHOULD CONTINUE TO COMPLY WITH THOSE REQUIREMENTS.

References

Bulletins Replaced:
None
Related Bulletins:
None
Underwriting Manual:
None
Exceptions Manual:
None
Forms:
None